SOUTH HOOE COUNT HOUSE,  SOUTH HOOE MINE,  BERE ALSTON,  DEVON,  PL20 7BW

Saway's Special Place
COPYRIGHT © 2019 SOUTH HOOE COUNT HOUSE. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

SITE DESIGN BY CLAIRE MORGAN

PRIVACY POLICY

Overview

When you visit and/or use this website you may automatically and/or manually provide us with certain information. By visiting and/or using this website, you agree that you consent to our Privacy Policy (as detailed below) as well as that of Wix, the website's hosting provider.

You can read the Wix Privacy Policy here >

 

This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of these websites, nor are we responsible for the privacy and protection of any information you provide to these websites.

 

If you require any further information please contact us at:

 

South Hooe Mine

Bere Alston

Devon 

PL20 7BW

 

southhooecounthouse@gmail.com

1. Personal Data We Hold

When contacting us we may collect your name, the names of friends and/or family members, your address, phone numbers, email address and any other details which you freely provide to us.

When using our website we may collect your IP address, the date and time of your visit, your browser details and your referral information.

 

2. When We Collect Your Personal Data

We may collect data from you when you contact us by any means including by phone, email and through our website.

When you visit our website we may also collect certain data using Google Analytics. This information provides us with statistics on our website’s performance. 

 

You can view Google’s Privacy Policy here >

 

3. Other Data We Collect

When you visit this website we will collect website usage data using tracking technologies such as cookies. This information contains no personally identifiable information. This data may include information such as which site referred you to this website, at what time you visited the website and whether you have visited before. We may analyse this data using tools such as Google Analytics and use this information to make improvements to the website. This information may be collected by, transferred to and stored by third party companies such as Google.

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or device’s hard drive which enable this website to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information such as how many people use the website and which pages they tend to visit.

If you do not want this website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your browser to refuse cookies. Please note that this may affect how the website functions and some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

 

You can find out more about cookies here >

 

You can find further information about the other tracking technologies Wix uses here >

 

4. How We Use Your Personal Data

We process personal data in order to enable us to provide a service to our guests, maintain our own accounts and records and to advertise and promote our business.

 

5. Our Lawful Basis

Our lawful basis for holding and processing this data is legitimate interest. This means that we will only use your data in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of the running of our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedoms or interests.

 

6. How Long We Hold Personal Data

We will only hold your personal data for as long as is legally necessary. At the end of the retention period, your personal data will then be securely destroyed or anonymised so that associated information can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis.

 

7. Who We Share Your Personal Data With

We will never give or sell your personal information to third parties unless it is required by law.

 

8. Your Rights

The GDPR gives you the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed

To know how your information is held and used (this notice).

  • The right of access

To see and verify records of your personal data.

  • The right to rectification

To ask us to update your personal information if it is incomplete or incorrect.

  • The right to erasure

To request that we erase any information that we hold about you.

  • The right to restrict processing

To request limits on how we use your personal data.

  • The right to data portability

The right to ask us to supply you with a copy of your own information.

  • The right to object

To be able to tell us that you don’t want us to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

  • The right not to be subjected to automatic decision making

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in line with your permission, or if they are being stored unnecessarily. 

 

Further details of your rights can be found here >

South Hooe Count House